In Which Maeve is Elected Spokeskitten

HI ever’body! My name’s Maeve an’ I’m the smartest one in my family. That’s why they ‘lected me spokeskitten. That an’ I sat on Mack until he gave in. I’m bigger’n he is.

Me an’ my two brothers an’ two sisters are all waitin’ to get doppled. That’s when a family decides they wanna keep house for you forever so you go live with them an’ they look after you. There’s lots to eat an’ the rooms are always the right temperatures. It’s very nice, I hear.

Mack, Malcolm, Merina, Mia an’ me, we all got borned a little while ago but our mom was a street cat. We were lucky when a nice lady took us in an’ let us all get borned in her house, since it was really cold outside. Then she got in touch with some people called Apple-latching Pee-line Friends….. uh wait, could you ‘scuse me a sec, please?

whispered consultation in kitten huddle

Kay, we think that’s Apple-latching Feline Friends, like the fancy name for cats. Yeah. An’ the Apple people, they found us this nice bookstore to stay in, an’ took us to the doctor – which didn’t hurt much, but Mia bawled like a baby–DID TOO. An’ the doctor said we were very healthy an’ the cleanest street kittens she’d seen in a long time. Mom was really proud of that.

We left Mom at the hospital ’cause she needs to rest. She had to give us a lot of milk when we were babies, so she’s still there, but she says that’s fine, she knows the people here are takin’ good care of us. She says she’s just gonna lie around an’ eat an’ read some magazines for awhile. I don’t think she’s plannin’ on comin’ to the bookstore.

But that’s okay, there’s PLENTY to do here. We gots this great big cat tree, an’ a cushion we bounce on, an’ a table with little sticky-out legs we can climb. Ever’ day people come in an’ there’s new feet to ride! It’s great here!

We know we’re gonna leave here sometime soon an’ get our perma- per- furrever homes. So we’re double lucky. But the people who look after us say that’s ’cause we’re double cute. We’ve all got white toes an’ stripey noses an’ big eyes.

Our foster mom says people are specially glad to see us now ’cause they’re sick of politics. I dunno for sure, but I think politics is what they put in the bowl for us, all chopped up an’ wet and meaty. But it smells so great, I dunno why people don’t like politics.

If you wanna meet us, me an’ Mia are twins with the gopher stripe, and the boys have tabby coats an’ look just alike, an’ then Merina wears a tux. It’s easy to tell us apart once you know how. Or you can dopple two of us an’ it won’t matter.

C’mon down an’ visit. We look forward to meetin’ you an’ we always like a new pair of feet to ride on!

Advertisements

11 Comments

Filed under Big Stone Gap, bookstore management, Little Bookstore of Big Stone Gap, Wendy Welch

11 responses to “In Which Maeve is Elected Spokeskitten

  1. I love your whole website, but the guest posts by the cats and kittens always do the trick to cheer me up – especially on (thankfully rare) days when bad things happen. I do hope Maeve and all her siblings find furrever homes soon.

  2. anne64

    Please dopple two tagether becase we like to have felines who speak out language in out furrever homes.

  3. Oh my mouses! You have a whole bookstore all to yourselves? Wow. That’s gotta be SO MUCH FUN, for sure. purrs

  4. priscillaking

    Aww. A worthy namesake for my Mackerel would be the smartest one in the family, but never mind. Linking and sharing this’cos you lot are the most irresistible part of an irresistible store, Miss Maeve!

  5. Jeannie

    What a wonderful spokeskitten you are Mave! I would dopple you all in one big bunch if I didn’t live 3,000 miles from where you are. You are just precious! And thanks to your foster mom for taking such good care of you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s